| Project/Area Number |
61450071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKAWA Katsumi Professor, Department of Law, Kansai Universtiy, 法学部, 教授 (60067551)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Shigenobu Professor, Department of Economics, Kansai University, 経済部, 教授 (20067531)
FUJITA Hisakazu Professor, Department of Law, Kansai University, 工学部, 教授 (70067619)
NAGATA Shinzaburo Professor, Department of Law, Kansai University, 法学部, 教授 (90067710)
TOKUOKA Hideo Professor, Department of Sociology, Kansai University, 社会部, 教授 (50067667)
KURATA Tadao Professor, Department of Engineering, Kansai University, 法学部, 教授 (00067373)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Legislative process / Policy process / Legislation / Policy / Public Policy / Socio-economic change Japan / 日本 / アメリカ / 立法過程 / 社会・国際環境の変化 / 国会立法の動向 / 日米比較 / 政策過程 / 1970年代から80年代へ |
| Research Abstract |
1.Main Purpose: To investigate the Japanese public policy and policy process in their relations to historical change of Japanese socio-economic process and structure. 2.Method: To compare the Japanese policy and policy process with American policy and policy process. To construct a database of Japanese public policy. To apply the statictical method to trend analysis of policy-making. 3.Result : (A) We distinguish 4 histolical stages of Japanese policy process after World War II : period of (1) reconstruction(1945-1960), (2) high economic-social growth(1960-1973), (3) turbulence(1973-1980) and (4) recovery(1980- ). Each has peculiar characteristics in agenda, issue processing style and policy results. (B) Japan's industrial policy, science-technology policy, agricultual policy, lsbor policy, consumer protection policy, forign policy are analysed in their details through above mentioned periods. (C) It is notable that the quantity of policy decision is increasing remarkably from 1970s, especially in the form of orders of ministries and administrative enactments. The phenomenon is caused mainly by the socio-economic and international change of japan.