Studies on Japanese Bouas Payment System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionUnivesity of Osaka Poefectare
Principal Investigator
SURAGA Terakazu  Associate Professor, Sschool of Economics, University of Osaka Pref., 経済学部, 助教授 (90112002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 安信  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 講師
ITO Shoichi  Associate Professor, School of Economics, University of Osaka Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (30167259)
TOMITA Yasanobu  Lecturer, School of economics, University of Osaka Pref.
冨田 安信  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsflexible wage / human capital / 人的資本 / 労働抱え込み率 / 特殊人的資本 / 内部労働市場
Research Abstract
1. While the Japanese wage negosiation is synclonized, the determination of bonus is various on timiny among industrial sectors. There are mainly five methods on the bonus negs fiation. Thebonus rcgotiation fiming is not fixed but changed year by year by firms on indwtries.
2. It is 80 metimes said that the rate of bonas per earnings is constant and bouus is a kind of wage. The arerage bonus payment is, however, shifting. While we can find the fixed lonus in some industries, We can find the chamgeable lonus in other industries. Especially, we can find some exanples that when the performamce of afirm become worse, it decreases the bonus rate without payiny the same rate as other firms which produce almost same goods. We need furthen inrestigation on this poiut.
3. Suprose that bonus is a flexible wage and ayply the human capital theory, then we can induu the proposition that more the employees hane human capital, the bonus rates are higher. Inrestigating the data of bonus rates with respect to tenure, firw size and occupation which have a relation with the amount of haman capital, we can confirm the proposition.
4. We can find many indusries in which the variables of finm's peformance are significant on the bonusrates
5. The labor hoarding rates, which express the condition of internal labor market, hare more influemces on the bonus rates than the wage increase rates in many industmias.