| Project/Area Number |
61450076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUMI Nobuharu Professor, Institute for Economic Research Osaka City University, 経済研究所, 教授 (50046794)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Yuuji Professor, Tokyo College of Economics, 教授 (60173754)
FUKUDA Yoshitaka Same as above, 経済研究所, 教授 (30047261)
NISHIDA Minoru Same as above, 経済研究所, 教授 (70047207)
NAKANO Yasushi Same as above, 経済研究所, 教授 (30047120)
HAMADA Hirowo Professor, Institute for Economic Research Osaka City University, 経済研究所, 教授 (60046969)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Information Network / Softwear / Intellectual Property / Patents / Research and Development / Industial Organization / 産業体制 / 特許権 / 国際産業組織 / 産業織識 / 先端技術 / 国際産業体制 / 産業空洞化 / サービス化(経済) / 新素材 |
| Research Abstract |
The achievements of our research project will be published in a book as titled "JOHOKA JIDAI NO SANGYO TAISEI (The Industrial System in the Era of Information and Advanced Techonologies" to be coming in the spring of 1988 from the Tokyo University Press. In this boook, we present empirical analysis on two major themes around the Japanese industrial system in the late 1980s. The first part is related to the influences of the evolving advanced information technology on such sectors of the Japanese economy as wholesale and retailing, Small and medium sized firms groups, banking and securities, and labour unions. The second part of the book involves the analysis of R & D activity in the industries, patents, and intellectual property as a major driving force into the evolbing glovally integrated industrial organization.