JAPANESE POLICY FOR THE PRODUCTION REINFORCEMENT DURING THE PACIFIC WER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HARA AKIRA  FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 経済学部, 教授 (70012127)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMARTIME ECONOMY / MUNITIONS INDUSTRY / ECONOMIC CONTROL / PRODUCTION REINFORCEMENT / ADMINISTRATION ON COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY / MATERIAL MOBILIZATION / 太平洋戦争 / 美濃部洋次 / 統制経済 / 石炭産業
Research Abstract
The present study is based on papers collected by MINOBE YOUJI, a government official of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry from 1926 to 1945. These papers ammount to 616 files, which are subdivisible into 6624 items. A catalogue of these papers is compiled by this project. A study group was organised by the head investigator in order to examine the MINOBE Papers.
The Papers consists of following 10 groups: (A) wartime Controlled Economy (B) Early Stage of Economic Control (c) Production Expansion and Reinforcement (D) Material Mobilization (E) the Greater East co- Prosperity Sphere (F) Control on the Textile industry (G) The New Order (H) Politics (I) Administrative Inspecdtions on Munitions Industries (J) Prostwar Planning (K) Manuscripts and Miscellaneous The present report gives attention to activities of the Production Reinforcement Special Committee, estab- Iished in November 1942 so sa to reinforce wartime production of several industries. The Committee selected 5 industries as Very Lmportant Industries: iron and steel, coal mining, shipbuilding, Iight metals, aircraft.
In March 1943, the same 5 industries were given top priority by the wartime Exceptions to the Official Authority. The Special committee continued to coordinate wartime production, struggling against all difficultids. Finally, a Cabinet Determination was declared in September 1943, with a view to make every possible dffort to increase aircraft production. The Ministry of nunitions was newly organized, a secial bureau on aircraft production was establishrd in this new Ministry, and most major private companies were taken under governmental control as "Munitions Companies". By these measures, activities of the Special Committee receded form the front line of wartime production.
Some research papers resulted from the study group the MINOBE Papers are edited by the head investigator and publishrd as "Feature Articles: WARTIME ECONOMY" in Journal of Japanese Studies, no.9, 1987.