Study on the inhabitants' Consciousness and community planning on surrounding region of great city.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionUniv. Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
DOHI Hiroshi  Prof. Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Art and Design, 芸術学系, 教授 (90015800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIYAMA Kenji  Ass.Prof. Univ.Tsukuba,Inst.Social Sciences, 社会科学系, 助教授 (30045067)
KAMISASA Hisashi  Prof. Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Philosophy, 哲学思想学系, 教授 (00091893)
WAKABAYASHI Tokio  Prof. Kyushu Inst. Design, 教授 (30110472)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMixed Living Area / Inhabitants' Consciousness / Interchange in Living Area / コミュニティ計画 / 居住者タイプ / 集落類型 / 混住的類型 / 混住ゾーン
Research Abstract
Through these 3 years, we have made research on the agricultural region surrounding great city to clarity the way of community planning in such region. Followings are our main results.
(1) We found useful categolization of the region. We named it as "regio-social type". The type ave categolized by the composition of several inhabitants' groups. there are 4 groups, 1st is eristing farmer, 2rd is existing non-farmer, 3rd is immigrant who has a blood or regional relation, 4th is pure immigrant. Using this categoly, we can describe easily about the charactaristics of each region from the wide as metnopolice to the narrow area as the village.
(2) On the inhabitants' cousciousness to their living area, there are evident difference between existing and immigrated inhabitants. When both of them mixed in one area, mix ratio is very important to maintain the community well.
(3) On the other hand, social character of villages are deeply coucerned to the possibility of developing new commumity when this mixing happened.
(4) So, mix ratio of existing and immigrating inhabitants and social character of the village are dicision factor of community planning in such region.