Project/Area Number |
61450086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Osamu Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering : Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Kazuyoshi Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering : Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (20194029)
FURUSAKA Shuzo Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering : Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60109030)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Technology transfer / Building construction technology / Developing countries / Foreign students / Overseas construction project / Technology transfer model / Building construction organization / 技術移転モデル / 技能訓練 / 技術的ギャップ / 資材の現地調達 / 教育システム / 移転の方法 / システム違い / 建築生産システム / 教育訓練プログラム / マネジメント |
Research Abstract |
1. Developing countries can be classified according to presence of the resources, level of the technical skill, GNP etc. 2. Also the existing construction systems which these countries have, such as technology, method, contract and so on, have been practiced continuously for many years. These systems are influenced significantly by the ruling countries in the past. 3. The elements constituting a high level technology are as follows. (1) Existence of a basic technology (in other word, sub-technology) (2) Existence of resources to realize the technology (3) Close contact with each basic technology(Inter-technology) (4) Economical realization of such basic technology 4. As a result of investigating many data, we recognized that we must select and combine various technologies to transfer from Japan to developing countries in full consideration of these conditions. 5. For successful transfer of building construction technology, we have to examine three major things. (1) How to select the suitable technology for developing countries (2) How to transfer the technology to developing countries (3) How to find the suitable place or person in developing countries 6. We discussed several patterns of actual technology transfer of building construction. 7. Finally we have built up the technology transfer model of building construction in detail. It is necessary to continue investigating the applicability of the model.