Geographical Study on Non-Agriculturization of Rural Areas in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shozo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, 地球科学系, 教授 (10015513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Yukihisa  University of Risho, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 助教授 (30036066)
TEZUKA Akira  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, 地球科学系, 講師 (60155455)
TABAYASHI Akira  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, 地球科学系, 講師 (70092525)
ISHII Hideya  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, 歴史人類学系, 助教授 (60091881)
OKUNO Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, 地球科学系, 教授 (10092511)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsnon-agriculturization / rural areas / agriculture / urbanization / 地域変容 / 村空間における非農業的要素の増大 / 工業化 / モータリゼーション / 農業集約化の逆説的効果
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to analysc the rural space of Japan in terms of non-agricultural characters of rural areas. The rural areas of Japan have rapidly changed on recent years, and a number of processes affccting these rural areas are characterized as non-agriculturization processes of rural space, which are combined at the same time with the national-lavel changes of socio-economic conditions, such as popularization of transport innovations, urbanization of national land-use and rapid development of high tcchnologies (including agricultural technologies).
In the first year of this research period, we have investigated intensively a number of rural areas of several types (mountain region, rice cultivationg areas, metropolitan rural areas and fruit cultivationg areas) and also tryed some aggregate-level analysis using statistical data. In the second year, the findings of these investigations have been published as research articles listed in verso, and a book entitled Japanese Rural Space was also published in October 1987. We will continue the study on the rural space of advanced societies to elucidate its dynamic characters in terms of more comprchensive regional frameworks.