An Eco-geographical Study of the Basin of the Tsushima Current - Comprehensive Regional Investigations of the Ao-shio Cultures -.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Takeo  Tokyo Gakugei University, full professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60014825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAKA Shigeru  Tokyo Gakugei University, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40014790)
KOIZUMI Takeei  Tokyo Gakugei University, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30114812)
YAMASHITA Shuji  Tokyo Gakugei University, full professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80064731)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAo-shio (the Blue steam) / The Tsushima current / Sea lion / Makihata / Off-shore fishery / Japanese arborvitae / 海女 / 青潮文化 / 済州島 / 対馬海流域 / 青潮(あおしお)文化 / 隠岐 / 対馬 / 佐渡
Research Abstract
We named the Tsushima Current "Ao-shio (the Blue Stream)" and have been making the investigations of the physical environments and regional cultures in the basin of this current since 1986.
The Ao-shio is smaller in water quantity and slow in flow speed than the Kuroshio , but it reaches the Karafuto (Sakhalin) Island until the north latitude of 50゜. Therefore, some cultures of the southern islands and the living-forms of East-west Asia have transported and fixed on each region of Japan Sea side along this current. Besides it is characteristic that some cultures of East Asia or East-north Asia have been also propagated through the Japan Sea due to its closeness of the geographical distance. For instances on the Ao-shio region some cultures originated from the Asian Continent are very prominent such as land utilization of Makihata (alternative field of raising and cultivating) and slush and burn vultivation, surfside ships of rafts and washtubs, snowshoes and ancient ski, native oxen and horses, and so on.
The Ao-shio cultures appear typically on the solitary islands such as Gotoh, Tsushima, Oki, Sado, Rishiri and so on located along the Tsushima current. In this region the cultural composites have been building as a combination of coastal and off-shore fisheries such as cuttle fishing, subsistent mixed farming, forestry such as Japanese cyperss, Japanese arborvitae, Japan ceder.
To the contrary of the Ao-shio, the Liman current is coming from the north, threrfore north-origined Hamanasu appear in the Wakasa Bay and the Tango Peninsula. Also sea-lions are coming down to the south until the Noto Peninsula. It is chracteristic that in the Ao-shio region the north-origined ecological systems are overlapping with the south-origined ecological systema.