The Historico-geographical Researches into the Construction Units, Standards and Environments of Jori Grid Pattern System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UKITA Tsuneyoshi (1987)  Kyoto Univ., 教養部, 教授 (60026721)
足利 健亮 (1986)  京大, 教養部, 助教授 (90026823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Tadashi  Kyoto Univ., 教養部, 助手 (20165335)
KINDA Akihiro  Kyoto Univ., 文学部, 助教授 (60093233)
AOKI Nobuyoshi  Kyoto Univ., 教養部, 助教授 (30067631)
ASHIKAGA Kenryo  Kyoto Univ., 教養部, 教授 (90026823)
浮田 典良  京都大学, 教養部, 教授 (60026721)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsJori Grid Pattern / Construction Units of Jori / 条里「坪」辺長 / 標準「坪」辺長 / 施工単位 / 方位 / 方格網 / 小条里地割区 / 立体地図化 / 施工基準 / 認識 / ずれ
Research Abstract
We have intensively researched the Jori Grid Pattern Systems of the some plains in Shiga,Kyoto,Osaka,Gifu,Aichi and Kagawa Prefectures. The methods are following:
1) The construction units of the Jori are investigated from vertical aerical photographs, old maps or other materials in relation to topographical base. 2) On the macro-scale maps,the smallest sections of square,"Tsubo",are traced. Then the length of their sides are measured and according to the data of length,block-diagrams are painted by a personal computer. The data of length are expressed as the data of height in the block- -diagrams. We can read the patterns from them.
Especially the second method is the new one. And we found thesr data are very useful in the studies of Jori Grid Pattern Systems. For example: 1)Standard length of "Tsubo" sides are only 40%. 2)There is the interesting difference between the length of the north-south sides and west-east sides. 3)Some units are found each of which has the different kind of the length pattern.
These data from this new method can bring a progress to the researches of not only Jori Grid Pattern but other historico-geographical problems.