| Project/Area Number |
61450093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
自然地理学
| Research Institution | College of Aikusa Gakuen |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Masami Vicepresident, College of Akikusa Gakuen, 副学長 (00015489)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNO Makoto Lecturer, College of Akikusa Gakuen, 国文科, 講師 (20178023)
INOUE Ken Assistant Professor, College of Akikusa Gakuen, 一般教育, 助教授 (40176425)
SHIMURA Shiro Professor, College of Akikusa Gakuen, 国文科, 教授 (90102657)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Kuroshio Cultural Zone / Kuroshio's Influence on the Botany / Eastbound Culture / Phonemicic System of Nakamura Dialect / Yotsugana / Ancient Literature / Dialectology / 学際的研究 / 植生におよぼす黒潮の影響 / 中村市の音韻 / 自然環境 / 言語 / 水文字 |
| Research Abstract |
The meaning of the phrase 'Kuroshio Cultural Zone' is that people, as a result of long, historical life under the influence of Kuroshio, have formed secial culture unique to the area where the clemate and botany is influenced by Kuroshio, the Black Current. The fieldwork is carried out at Kagoshima, Kochi, Wakayama, Izu and Hachijojima Island. Research was done from the points of view of geography, botany, literature and linguistics. And the result of the field research is that Kuroshio gives influence to many aspects of the topography of the areas mentioned above. Further more, the botany is influenced as much by the current. This is induced from the simulation on the distribution of botany in case Kuroshio did not exist. The Japanese culture was formed by the power which came from the west along the current of Kuroshio and settled at the central part of main land of Japan. This in not yet proved, but it is quite probable that the existance of Kuroshio has deep relation with the origin of the japanese culture. The old Japanese had contrast among the morae /di/,/zi/,/du/ and /zu/, while standard Japanese does not have the morae /di/ and /du/. The dialects of the locations whichare influenced by kuroshio most have the four morae. The phonemic system of the Nakamura dialect was described.