Productive Study on Science Teaching Material for Process Skill Development of Primary/Secondary School Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION (NUE)
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Norikazu  Associate Professor, Faculty of School Education, NUE, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90000083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAWA Masahiro  Research Associate, Faculty of School Education, NUE, 学校教育学部, 助手 (50167681)
YOSHISAKI Siguo  Associate Professor, Faculty of School Education, NUE, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20116130)
NAGANO Kazuo  Associate Professor, Research Center For School Education, NUE, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (60107224)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsScinece Education / Science Teaching Material Development / 教師教育 / プロセススキル養成 / プロセススキル / 学習パッケージ
Research Abstract
This project has finalized on the instructional method and the material design, specially referring to the science process skill development for primary and secondary school teachers. The project team has taken the gollowing process for instructional material development:
1) At the first year of this project, we defind and categorized science process skills which were highly required for school teachers by using questionair method.
2) The project team found the better approach which was checked and screand among materials which were most typical topics in science teaching activities.
3) We designed several instructional materials for school teachers which could be used at a science classroom situation, and also those materials could be understood what were the science teaching process skills by teachers themselves. The second final year, we decided two main frames of instructional material procucing which were a)information creation and process ability, and b)design of teaching learning process for science teaching activities.
Then, we produced about ten module materials which aimed to big gain of science teaching process skills ofr school teachers. This trial production material tested and evaluated to school teachers who were graduate students at Naruto University of Education. We modified according feedback data through trial use, and finalized contents, compiled as a teachers handbook. This teachers handbook would be publish in a near feature.