Researches of group theory and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Mitsuo  University of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50012258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kazuo  Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (40011720)
田坂 隆士  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (60012407)
GOMI Kensaku  Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (20012502)
SHIMIZU Hideo  Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00012336)
KONDO Takeshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (20012338)
NAKAMURA Tokushi  Univ. of Tokyo, Professor (70012276)
高橋 陽一郎  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (20033889)
藤田 隆夫  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (40092324)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsStructure of groups / special functions / differential equations / 保型形式
Research Abstract
T.Kondo and T.Tasaka investigate the theta functions associated with the sublattices of Leech lattice and expressed them by Jacobi's theta functions. K.Gomi gave the several conditions which characterize a certain kinds of finite simple groups of characteristic 2 type. K.Okamoto studied the Painleve equations systematically in a series of papers. T.Nakamura determined the homotopy type of the configuration of projective subspaces in a projective space. H.Shimizu studied the automorphic form which are eigenfunctions of bi-invariant differential operators on the adele group of GL_2 over an arbitrary algebraic number field. He proved that every such an automorphic form orthogonal to cusp forms is a linear combination of Eisenstein series and their derivatives and residues. M.Sugiura published the 2nd edition of "Unitary representations and harmonic analysis".