Computing Science and Statistical Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shunichi  Faculty of Science, Kyushu Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00028127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGAWA Takashi  Faculty of Science, Kyushu Univ., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80029488)
KUDWO Akio  Faculty of Science, Kyushu Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00037144)
FUJINO Seiichi  Faculty of Science, Kyushu Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20037146)
FUJII Kazuyuki  Faculty of Science, Kyushu Univ., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00128084)
KAWAHARA Yasuo  Faculty of Science, Kyushu Univ., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90091181)
土屋 卓也  九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (00163832)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsrandom algorithms / 並行プロセス / 組合せ最適化 / NP完全問題 / 巡回セールスマン問題 / 分散型計算
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to study the complex systems from the standpoint of combinatorial optimization and the theory of concurrent processes. In both cases randomization of algorithm are known to be quite effective. Rabin and Lehman have studied the random algorithm for the dining philosopher problem and established fundamental results. The formulation and the proof have many delicate points which are not fully discussed in their paper. We give Iucid formulation and detailed proof in the accompanying report which hopefully clarify obscure points.
We are also planning to study the possible connections between the complex biological systems and the computing science.