Study on Dynamical Structure of Stellar Atmosphere on the Basis of High Precision Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Astronomical Observatory, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takashi  Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Univ.Toky, Professor, 東京天文台, 教授 (20011546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Toshiyuki  Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Univ.Toky, Assistant, 東京天文台, 助手 (80178657)
家 正則  東京大学, 東京天文台, 助教授 (30111446)
SIMIZU Minoru  Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Univ.Tokyo, Associate Professor, 東京天文台, 助教授 (00012815)
NISIMURA Siro  Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Univ.Tokyo, Associate Professor, 東京天文台, 助教授 (10012840)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsStellar Atmosphere / Dynamical Structure / High-resolution / 分光
Research Abstract
To clarify the dynamical structure of stellar atmosphere, it is necessary to measure line profile in stellar spectra with high precision. For this purpose, spectroscopic observations of high quality with high S/N ratio a high spectral resolution should be indispensable. In the present project, we introduce high resolution CCD detector RCA006 with 15 micron pixel size int the PSI CCD V system which is already in use at Okayama Astrophysical Observatory. For this purpose, a new Dewer with improved temperature control is also designed. The system is test and found to be excellent in that expected high resolution has been attained and readout noise turned out to be pretty low. With this new system, astronomical observations at coude focus at Okayama Astrophysical Observatory is done and the performance is found to be fine especially in the near infrared around 8000A. Also, a new software to analyse the CCD spectra has been developed to facilitate the data reduction. It is confirmed that the profile as well as intensity of such strong lines as CaII IR triplet could be measured with high precision and complicated fine structure of the rotational structure of such molecule as TiO could be well resolved. Further analyses on these spectra to clarify the dynamical structure of stellar outer layer are under way.