MAGNETIC FIELDS AND ACTIVITY IN SPIRAL GALAXIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Astronomy, Faculty of Sci., University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SOFUE Yoshiaki  Fac. Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10022667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masahiko  ibid, Res. Fel., 理学部, 助手 (10183914)
UCHIDA Yutaka  Fac. Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90012814)
FUJIMOTO Mitsuaki  Fac. Sci., Nagoya Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70022580)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGalaxies / Our Galaxy / Magnetic fields / Activity / Galactic center / 磁場 / 電波観測 / 中心核 / 渦巻構造 / 活動 / 渦状構造 / 中心核活動 / 磁力線 / 電磁流体力学
Research Abstract
The structures of magnetic fields in spiral galaxies have been investigated on the basis of observations of linear polarization of galaxies. The large-scale field orientation in the majority of nearby spiral galaxies have been shown to be bisymmetric spiral. A few exceptions are M31 and IC342 that have ring or axi-symmetric field configurations.
The formation mechaniss of these field configurations were studied based on theoretical consideration of dymano mechanism. It has been suggested that the field was originated in a protogalactic stage by winding up a large-scale intergalactic magnetic field in to the galaxy. The spiral field in the disk plane is produced by the differential rotation of the galaxy and is maintained in a steady state due to the dynamo action. On the other hand, the vertical component is accumulated toward the galactic center with the accreting interstellar gas to yield a strong vertical magnetic field.
The spiral field was shown to act an important role in the formation of the spiral structure of a galaxy, in addition to the density wave mechanism. The vertical field in the galactic center was shown to be important to produce a large-scale ejection perpendicular to the disk plane, which makes a galaxy-scale jet. In fact our observations showed the presence of a galactic center jet of 10,000 light year length.