Composition of Heavy Elements in Solar Fiare Particles Associated with <gamma>-rays and Neutron Emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YANAGITE Shohei  Department of Earth Sciences, Ibaraki University, 理学部, 助教授 (40013429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 一郎  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (80022523)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCosmic Rays / Solar Flare / Heavy Nuclei / γ-rays and Neutron / 太陽フレア / フレア粒子 / 元素組成 / ガンマ線 / 中性子 / 宇宙線の起源
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to investigate the abundance of heavy elements in solar flare Particles associated with-<gamma>-ray and neutron emission which characterizes high energy nuclear reactions occurred at the flare site. The observation has been made The University of Chicago cosmic ray telescope on the ISEE-3 spacecraft. Our data were obtained from 1978 through 1982. The way of our analysis id the<DELTA>E-E method ehich utilizes two silicon detectors (D1 and D3) as <DELTA>E counter, and one CsI scintillator (D4) ad E counter. Before using this method, we must determine the conversion factor form pulse height to energy for each detector. We develope and establish a new calibration method which utilizes fully the power of two Cerenkov counters with a Cerenkov theshold [[5 and [[1.58 for each. The silicon silicon detectors were calibrated by comparison of the pulse height in each detector with the calculated eneregy deposit of minimum ionizing heavy ions which are selected by the signal from the Cerenkov counters. After setablishing the calibration of the silicon detectors, we can calibrate the CsI by relying on the tracks of each elements on D1(or D3) vs D4 scatter plot. Thus methoddoes not require linear response from D4. the energy spectrum of He have been analyzed for 1982 June 3 flare which exhibits emission of <gamma>rays from <pi>^゜decay and neutrons. Near future, will be determined the abundance of heavy elements including Li, Be, B which shows the evidence for high energy nuclear reactions in peculiar solar flares.