Project/Area Number |
61460014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK) (1987) The University of Tokyo (1986) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Hirofumi Ass. Prof., Dept. of Physics, KEK, 物理研究系, 助教授 (60013439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIMORI Toru Research associate, Dept. of Physics, KEK, 物理研究部, 助手 (10179856)
KAMAE Tsuneyosi Ass. Prof., Dept. of Physics, Univ. of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (90011618)
相原 博昭 東京大学, 理学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Time Projection Chamber (TPC) / 並列信号処理 / 論理処理 / TPC / 3次元飛跡検出器 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a read-out system for time-projection chamber. The system have been made by using CPU boards with memory. The digitized signals from time-projection chamber (TPC) is transfered to the ring-buffer memory and the signals are analyzed by multiple CPU. One CPU analyze a sequence of signals and another CPU analyze another sequence. If it is a desired event, a recording request is transferred to the other CPU. Thus, this system can be read signals continuously. We have tested two types of CPU with VME-bus. One is general purpose 32-bit CPU and another one is the CPU designed for parallel processing. The former is used for fast data transfer and the latter is used for CPU-CPU comunication. This system can be used not only TPC but also any detector system which requires continuous mesurement like cosmic-ray experiments.