Measurements of B(E3) and quadrupole moments with Coulomb excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masao  The Graduate School at Nagatsuta T.I.T. Department of Energy Sciences, Assistante Professor., 総合理工, 助教授 (60016863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Toshiyuki  T.I.T. Nuclear Reactor Research Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 原子炉研, 助教授 (50134648)
NAGAI Yasuki  T.I.T. Faculty of Science, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80028240)
ARAI Eiichi  T.I.T. Nuclear Reactor Research Laboratory, Professor, 原子炉研, 教授 (50016846)
実吉 敬二  東京工業大学, 総合理工, 教務職員 (80143650)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCoulomb Excitation / B(E3) / Quadrupole Moment / Heavy-Ion Beam / Particle-Gamma coincidence / Reorientation Effect / Well-Type BGO gamma-Ray Detector / ^<114>Cd / 粒子-γ線同時計数 / 114Cd / BGOγ線検出器 / 粒子-r線同時計数 / BGOr線検出器
Research Abstract
We have developed a simple couter apparatus to measure the electric quadrupole moments of the first 2^+ states and the B(E3) reduced transition probabilities. We apply the reorientation effect to extract the quadrupole moments. The quadrupole moment Q can be obtained from ratios of inelastic-scattering yields to total-scattering yields by changing incident-ion species. We use two different beams, i,e. 9 MeV and 38 MeV 160 beams. The beam is generated by the T.I.T. 4.75 MV Van de Graaff and the 160 beam by the T.I.T. heavy-ion linear accelerator. The linear accelerator was installed in 1984 and since then we have made efforts to improve beam optics. We can now obtain a beam current of a few nA with a spot size of 2 mm on targets. The absolute enrgy of the 160 beam was calibrated with the Rutherford backscattering for hydrogen and oxygen beams.
The apparatus consists of a well-type BGO gamma-ray detector and an annular-type Si detector. The size of the BGO crystal is 60 mm x 80 mm with a well of 20 mm . A photomultiplier tube is mounted on the back side of the BGO crystal. Gamma-ray coincidence with the BGO detector intensifies the inelastic-scattering events against the strong elastic scattering. The beam is stopped on the target. We collect about 3000 counts of the inelastic events in a measurement time of one to two days. We have tested the apparatus by measuring the moment Q for the first 2^+ state in ^<114>CD. Our value is in agreement with those previously reported within the errors.