Development of IHQ Type Linac-2MeV Proton Prototype Linac-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionResearch Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI T.  Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (50134648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI S.  Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 原子核研究所, 助教授 (90013424)
OGAWA M.  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (60016863)
ARAI E.  Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Tokyo Institute of Technology Professo, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (50016846)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIHQ Type Linac / IHQ Type / IH-SF Type / 2MeV Proton Prototype IHQ Linac / High Shunt Impedence / 中エネルギー領域加速 / IHQ線型加速器 / IHQLINAC / 中エネルギー加速
Research Abstract
Characteristics of an IH type linac structure with focusing finger electrodes ( IHQ ) are studied. A prototype IHQ linac was designed to accelerate protons from 0.8 to 2.0 MeV and constructed.
We have begun to study an interdigital-H ( IH ) type linac structure with Boussard's electrode configuration. The IH type structure is well known for its high shunt impedance at low and medium particle velocity. The IHQ linac has a high effective shunt impedance and is applicable to the medium energy region.
Basic model experiments are studied. Based on successful result s of the low level RFmeasurements and the numerical caluculation of beam orbit, a prototype IHQ linac is constructed to demonstrate the operational capabilities of the new structure. For the design work of the cavity, 1/2 scale model resonator was made of brass. The resonance frequency and the field distribution were checked by measurements on the model in term of the end of the ridge. The particle trajectory was analyzed by mean of a modified computer program LINOL, where the most important input data were obtained from the model experiments.
The prototype linac was designed to accelerate protons from 0.8 to 2.0 MeV with an operating frequency of 101.3 MHz. The geometrical dimension of the linac tank is 54 cm in inner diameter and 92 cm in length. The beam acceleration test stand was constructed at Institute for Nuclear Sutdy, University of Tokyo.