Lattice gauge Theory with Numerical Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUGITA Masataka  Research Institute for Fundamental Physics, Kyoto University, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (40100820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKAWA Akira  Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 助教授 (10143538)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordslattice gauge theory / quantum chromodynamics / quark confinement / chiral phase transition / Langevin simulation / 相転移 / 確率量子化 / ランジュヴァン方程式 / 確率量子化法 / Langevin方程式 / 数値シミュレーション / 強粒子分光学 / クォーク解放相転移
Research Abstract
Full QCD (quantum chromodynamics) simulation was carried out using the Langevin method developed by the present investigator in 1984 - 1985 with the main result that:
(1) The first-order deconfining phase transition of pure gauge theory weakens when quarks are coupled to the system. When the mass of quark decreases, however, a first-order phase transition recovers as a chiral phase transition, which at two sauce time causes the quark liberation.
(2) The effect of dynamical degrees of freedom of quark fields largely modifies hadron masses with a lattice out-off. The effect however, is reabsorbed with the shift of initial parameters of the theory and the physical result does not differ from the one obtained with quenched approximation, where the effect of quark fields to gauge fields are switched off. This underlies the success of hadron mass calculation in the quenched approximation.