Developement of Polarized Heavy Ion Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Michiya  Research Center for Nuclear Physics,Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (90028100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masayashi  Kobe Tokiwa Junior College, 助教授 (70071397)
FUJIWARA Mamoru  Research center for Nuclear Physics,Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (00030031)
ITAHASHI Takahisa  Research Center for Nuclear Physics,Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 講師 (20112071)
OGATA Hiroshi  Research Center for Nuclear Physics,Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (30025324)
福田 共和  大阪大学, 理学部, 助手 (50116092)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPolarized Heavy Ion Source / Electron Cyclotron Resonance / ヘリウム二荷イオン / 荷電変換
Research Abstract
As ECR ion source is being developed in the Research Center for Nuclear Physics, to be used as a polarized heavy ion source.As a first step,a small and fairly cheap version of an ECR source has been build to produce ^3He^<2+> ions.The operating frequency is 2.45 GHz.The magnetic mirror field is generated by two solenoids and the radial confinement field is produced by six quadratic ferrite magnets.The plasma was successfully ignited by introducing helium gas. The total current of extracted helium ions amounted 300 <micrn>A with a micro-wave power of about 400 W.It is found that about 1[2% of extracted helium ions is He^<++>.