| Project/Area Number |
61460022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | Department of Physics, Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Noboru Department of Physics, Nara Women's Universtiy, 理学部, 教授 (40027058)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Sukeaki Department of Physics, Nara Owmen's University, 理学部, 教授 (90031658)
HAYASHII Hisaki Departme 奈良女子大学, 理学部, 助手 (50180980)
NOGUCHI Seishi Department of Physics, Nara Women's University, 理学部, 助教授 (90093559)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Planar Spark Counter / 時間分解能 / 実用サイズのプラナー / スパーク / カウンター / 60PS / μPDP11 |
| Research Abstract |
A planar spark counter of size 1.0m x0.1m has been developed and tested. The constituent element are a semiconductive glass anode and a window float-cast glass cathode coated by vacuum-deposited copper. The distance between electrodes is 200 <micrn>m. The gass pressure was 10 atm. A single counter time resolution of 60 ps was achieved with cosmic rays. A realistic size PSC will be available to separate pions and kaons up to 2.5 GeV/c.