| Project/Area Number |
61460023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Michinori Associate Professor of Faculity of Science, Konan University., 理学部, 助教授 (60068111)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Yoshiaki Professor of Faculity of Science, Konan University., 理学部, 教授 (70068112)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Air Shower / High Energy Gamma Ray Astrophysics / Monitoring of Fast Timing / 10^<16>eV領域での一次線陽子スペクトル / 超高エネルギー一次宇宙線 / 高エネルギーガンマ線天体 / 高エネルギー宇宙物理 / 技術開発 / 高エネルギーガンマ線成分 |
| Research Abstract |
A system, which monitors the timing offset values of fast timing and the linearlity of responces of the scintillation counters used for the observation of cosmic ray air showers, are developed and connected to the air shower array of Mt. Norikura. The monitoring system is composed of a generator of nitrogen gas pulse laser, an attenuation unit to regurate the light intensity, optical fiber cables to deliver the light pulses to each scintillation counter, and a micro-computer to automatically oparate the system. The timing offset value and its dependence on light intensity are monitored with a accuracy of 0.13ns of error. The linearity curve of scintillation counters was checked for the range of three order of light intensity. This system will offer a high resoluving power for the detection of incident direction of cosmic ultra high energy gamma rays.