Strong localization and metal-insulator transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHUN-ICHI Kobayashi  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90029471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUMIO Komori  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60170388)
YOUITI Ootuka  Cryogenic Center, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 低温センター, 助教授 (50126009)
SEIICHIRO Ikehata  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30107685)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsanderson transition / metal-insulator transition / 臨界指数 / 金属・非金属転移 / アンダーソン局在 / スピン帯磁率の異常 / 不純物半導体 / 微粒子 / 積層膜 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
The wave function of conduction electrons in metals localizes when the randomness of the potential exceeds some critical value. This phenomenon, called the Anderson transition, has been studied for long time. Since the new scaling theory was presented in 1979, extensive studies were done mainly in the weakly localized regime, and the almost complete understanding has been established. This project aims to study the more strongly localized regime including the metal-insulator transition.
We investigated three systems; the doped semiconductors, the packed metallic small particles and the persistent photoconductors.
For the first system, the magnetic susceptibility of Si:P and Ge:Sb were measured through the transition, and it was confirmed that there is no magnetic instability, which some theories predicted, at the transition.
We used packed small particles of copper, bismuth and aluminium of which the surface was lightly oxidized for the second system. From the results of copper based samples, we found that the critical index is unity even in the presence of the spin scattering and the spin-orbit interaction. The conditions for the appearance of normal-metallic phase between the superconducting and insulating phases were studied in Al based samples.
In the third system of AlGaAs, the electron concentration was finely swept across the transition. The conductivity and the dielectric constant were measured. The index for conductivity was unity.
We compared these results with the scaling theories and found that there are a number of disagreements. We need further development in the theories to understand the physics of the transition.