Production of Quasicrystalline Alloys, Their Structures and Physical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shin  Inst. Solid State Phys., Univ. Tokyo, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (60013512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kunio  Inst. Solid State Phys., Univ. Tokyo, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (50107439)
KIMURA Kaoru  Inst. Solid State Phys., Univ. Tokyo, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (30169924)
YASUOKA Hiroshi  Inst. Solid State Phys., Univ. Tokyo, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (50026027)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsquasicrystal / single-phase quasicrystal / multi-component alloy / electrical resistivity / resistivity anomaly / 磁性 / 超急冷法 / ペンローズ格子 / 電子線回折 / Al合金 / 局在電子
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research in to produce high-quality quasicrystalline alloys and to investigate physical properties characteristic of quasicrystals.
(1) Production of high-quality quasicrystals (a) Al-Mn based alloys: We have first determined the composition range of Al-Mn bianry alloys in which single-quasicrystalline phase is produced by melt-quenching. Then we have clarified the composition region of the quasicrystalline phase for ternary Al-Mn-Si system and further tried to improve the quality by subsitution of 14 transition elements for Mn. As a result, we have succeed in obtaining excellent-quality and very stable quasicrystalline phase for some quaternary systems such as Al-Ru-Mn-Si. (b) Simple Metal systems: We have also determined the composition region of single-quasicrystalline phase for the ternary Mg-Al-Zn systems. We have also produced large grain quasicrystals of Al-Li-Cu alloy.
(2) Electrical resistivities of quasicrystals We have measured the electrical resistivity and the magnetic susceptivility for the produced single-phase quasicrystalline alloys. the resistivities of Al-Mn systems are as high as the order of 1 m cm and have a negative temperature coefficent. Below about 50K, we observed an anomalous resistivity increase, the amount of which has been found to be closely related to the localized magnetic moment of Mn. The magneto-resistance is negative in the -logT-dependent region, in contradictory with the Kondo effect. This resisitivity anomaly has been tentatively interpreted by the critical state of electrons in the quasicrystalline state. Systematic measurements for simple-metal quasicrystals such as Mg-Al-Zn and Al-Li-Cu are in progress.