Study on Magneto-Optic Kerr Effect in Magnetic Materials by Use of Left and Right Circularly Polarized SR X-Rays.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionPhoton Factory, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics.
Principal Investigator
MAKAJIMA Tetsuo  Photon Factory, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (20005888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMACHI Tomoe  The Saitama Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, 工学部, 教授 (20092314)
KOBAYAKAWA Hisashi  Photon Factory, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 放射光実験施設, 教授 (50022611)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSR X-Ray / Circularly Polarized X-Ray / Magneto-Optic Kerr Effect / Magnetic Compton Scattering / Magnetic Absorption Coefficient / X線回折 / 位置敏感比例検出器 / 円偏光 / 磁気光学カ-効果 / 磁気XANES / 磁気散乱 / 湾曲型位置敏感検出器
Research Abstract
To take out the circularly polarized X-ray beam below and above the electron orbit in the Storage Ring, the linear polarized part at the same hight of the electron orbit is absorved by Ta beam catcher. lts wave length is coincide with the absorption edge of a specimen and it is adjusted that the circulrly polarized X-ray beams longer than that abstracted from the portion of (minus-plus) (gretaer than or equal) were prepared. Semi-white X-ray beams (greater than or equal)_0,(greater than or equal)_0;the wave length of an absorption edge of the specimen) were monochromatized continuously into (greater than or equal)0.9(lambda)_0 by rotation of the Bragg angle of the Si(III). In order to focus constantly at the same point in the specimen, the Si(III) plane rotates around an incident beam direction witth a constant Bragg angle. A shift of the focussed beam position by a change of the Bragg angle was adjusted by translations of x- and y-directions in the horizontal plane.
The fluctuation of … More the central point of X-ray beam in Photon Factory were unknown accurately. Search for the central point of the beam has been tried to determine by intensity difference of the energy dispersive X-ray diffraction pattern of Ni powder specimen at 20=90.0゜ . However, the integrated diffraction intensity was very weak and not suitable for its rapid determination. The electron bram in the ring narrows down to attain high brigtness in the Photon Factory and therefore the fluctuation of the beam position does not seems to be constantly steady. Especially, it is very sensitive for the use of both side of the central position, something like push-pull. Then, a new type of the ion chamber used for the beam position monitor was developed, which consists of one anode positioned in center of the chamber and two cathode equi-distant position from the anode.
The determination of the degree of circular polarzation is essentially important in the use of circularly polarized beam. Many types of polarimeter have been developed for X-ray and (gamma)-ray. Following these, measurements of the magnetic Compton scattering have been tried to determine the degree of the polarization. By using pure polycrystalline iron, the circularly polarized beam with different helicity illuminated the specimen alternately for the measurement of the magnetic Compton scattering. The above-mentioned fluctuation turns out to be an unreproducible results. By use of the beam monitor, reasonable results will be obtain. Less