STUDY OF DENSE KONDO COMPOUNDS WITH HIGH KONDO TEMPERATURE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISIKAWA Yosikazu  College of Liberal Arts, Toyama University, Associate Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (20143836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEZAWA Kunihiko  Toyoma Prefectural College of Technology, Associate Prof., 助教授 (90099408)
SATO Kiyoo  Faculty of Science, Toyama University, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20023070)
MORI Katsunori  College of Ligeral Arts, Toyoma University, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (70018993)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsKondo effect / dense Kondo compound / heavy electron / valence mixing / intermediate valence / Czochralski pulling method / single crystal / 単結晶 / 【La_(1-x)】CexNi / 電気抵抗 / 低温比熱
Research Abstract
We studied experimentally fundamental properties of La_<l-x>Ce_xNi where Ceni is a dense Kondo compound with a high Kondo temperature. Experimental results of electrical resistivity, lattice constants, magnetic susceptibility and specific heat reveal that the compound of CeNi is one of the dense Kondo compound with a high Kondo temperature although CeNi was heretofore called a mized valence compound. The Kondo temperature of the system La_<l-x>Ce_xNi changes continuously from 4 to 100K as the concentration of Ce atoms increases from zero to one.
Motivated by the question whether the intermetallic compound SmCu_2 is a valence mixing compound, we have studied studied the magnetic, transport and thermal properties of SmCu_2 using a purified large single crystal. It is found from these experiments that the compound SmCu_2 is an antiferomagnet with the Neel temperature of 23K and that the temperature dependence of the anisotropic susceptibility is very well nalized on the basis of the modifed point charge model of Sm trivalent ions including the antiferromagntic exchange interaction. The magnetic entropy, however, was estimated to be 88% of Rln2. The mixed valence state at low temperatures is not denied yet.
One of the main theme of this project is a sample preparation of purified single crystals of dense Kondo compounds and mixed valence compounds by a pulling mehod. Spending 80%of this Grant-in-aid for Scientific Research, we have purchased an oven for pulling single crystals. We have succeeded to pull single crystals of, for example, LaNi, CeNi, SmCu_2, LaInCu_2, CeInCu2 and SmInCu_2. A solid-state electro-transport method was used to purify LaNi and CeNi for the experiment of de haas-van Alphen effect, which must be done soon.