Study of Heavy Fermions in Ce - and U-Compounds by Low-Temperature Specific Heat Measurements and Other Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toshizo  Department of Physics, Hiroshima University, 理学部, 教授 (20004369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Junji  Department of Materials Science, Hiroshima University, 理学部, 助教授 (30033814)
MAENO Yoshiteru  Department of Physics, Hiroshima University, 理学部, 助手 (80181600)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSpecific heat / Ce-compound / Dense-Kondo effect / 重いフェルミオン系 / セリウム化合物
Research Abstract
Technically, we built a cryostat, which can cover a wide range of temperature from 0.02 K to 80 K, and a measuring system for specific heat in magnetic field up to 6 T. In addition, our measurements were extended to various transport properties including resistivity, thermoelectric power, etc.
Specific heat was measured for a series of dilute-to-dense Kondo compounds Ce_xLa_<1-x>Cu_6. Overall features of magnetic contribution to the low temperature specific heat are quite similar irrespective of Ce-concentration x in Ce_xLa_<1-x>Cu_6. However, we found a profound difference in the low temperature specific heat under magnetic field between the dense and dilute systems, which can be atributed to the coherence of Kondo scattering.
We discovered a new series of compounds CeMIn (M = Pd, Pt, Ni) and measured resistivity, susceptibility and specific heat for all of them. These systems exhibit a wide variety of behavior characteristic of Ce-compounds, including dense Kondo, antiferromagnetism, spin fluctuation and mixed-valent behavior.