Dynamical characteristics of monsoon circulation and its modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ryuji  Associate Professor, 海洋研究所・海洋気象部門, 助教授 (20013576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIINO Hiroshi  Meteorological Res. Inst., 物理気象部, 研究官 (90272525)
NAKAMURA Kozo  Reseach Associate,Univ. of Tokyo, 海洋研究所・海洋気象部門, 助手 (20143547)
ASAI Tomio  Professor,UNiv. of Tokyo (BABA,Hiroshi), 海洋研究所・海洋気象部門, 教授 (80025288)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmonsoon / cold air-mass / shiberian high / northwest seasonal wind / 温帯低気圧
Research Abstract
Monsoon is the atmospheric circulation driven by temperature difference between lands and oceans. The dynamics is controlled by 1)density stratification of the atmosphere, 2)differential heating at the lower boundary, 3)diffusion proces of heat and momentum, 4)Coriolis force and 5)seasonal variation of the temperature contrast between lands and oceans. In this study hydrodynamic characteristics of the atmosphere subject to these factors have been investigated by a linear theory and a laboratory experiment. The objective of the linear theory is to determine the horizontal scale of the circulation produced by differential heating. It was found that the horizontal scale is given by N K^<1/2>w^<-3/2>F(f/w), where N is the buoyancy frequency, K is the diffusion coefficient, w is the angular frequency of the thermal forcing and f is the Coriolis parameter. In the laboratory experiment we investigated effects of the rotation to the flow pattern: When the rotation rate is small, the circulation is axisymmetrical without any frontgenesis. When the rotation rate exceeds a critical value, it turns out to be wavy due to barolinic instability. Formation of the cold front takes place in the unstable situation. The behaviour showed remarkable similarity to that of the actual cold front observed in the atmospehre.