Project/Area Number |
61460049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto University, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (00026139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMURA Yoshiharu Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto University, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (50177002)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Active Space Experiments / Space Plasma / Nonlinear Response / Computer Experiments / Electromagnetic Particle Code / Plasma Waves / Electron Beam / 粒子加速と加熱 / シャトル・テザー系 / LHR波 / UHR波 / プラズマ-物体相互作用 / 二次元電磁粒子コード / ハイブリッド・コード / プラズマ雲 / 人工物体ープラズマ相互作用 / 自由境界型KEMPOコード / プラズマ波動 / 計算機シミュレーション / ビーム伝搬速度 / 粒子コード / 粒子加速 / 電気二重層 / 電気三重層 / スペース・シャトル / ロケット実験 |
Research Abstract |
In order to interpret the results of Active Space Experiments, and to analyze their mechanisms in depth we developed a revised versin of our electromagnetic particle simulation code (named KEMPO; Kyoto university EM Particle cOde) and thereby performed several computer experiments. The revised KEMPO has a capability of handling open outer boundaries as well as of treating internal boundaries of an artificial body imbeded in the simulation box, The following subjects were studied: 1. Electron beam retardation due to the interaction with the ambient plasma at the front of the beam; heating of both beam and ambient electrons; acceleration of a part of beam and ambient electrons up to an energy higher than the injection energy. 2. excitation of LHR and UHR waves due to a closed current loop associated with a beam injection in the long tethered Shuttle and Satellite System 3. Satellite-High Speed Dilute Plasma Interaction