Project/Area Number |
61460053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
地質学一般
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
TATEISHI Masaaki Niigata University, Faculty of Science,Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00126426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHAMA Nobuyuki Niigata University, Research Institute for Hazards in Snowy Areas,Associate Prof, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 助教授 (20018948)
KOBAYASHI Iwao Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70018266)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Niigata Sedimentary Basin / Cenozoic / Stratigraphy / Sedimentary facies / Turbidite / Sand dune / Argonautidae / 寺泊層 / 難波山層 / 火山灰鍵層 / 岩相層序・生層序 / 半深海成層 / 浅海成層 / 内湾成層 / 河川成層 |
Research Abstract |
The Folded and thick Cenozoic sequence is distributed in the Niigata Sedimentary Basin. On the bases of stratigraphy reinvestigated, the sedimentary environment of the Cenozoic sequence was analyzed from the lithofacies and biofacies. The following results are important stratigraphically. 1) Higashi-Kubiki district: The Upper Miocene to Pleiocene Tamugigawa Formation, mainly composed of turbidite sediments, is interfingerred with the Shobudani Formation, mainly composed of massive mudstone. 2) Nishi-Kubiki - Otari district: The Tenguhara-yama Volcanic Clasts, considerred to be correlated to the Nanatani Formation, is intercalated within the middle part of the Nambayama Formation correlated with the Nanatani to Lower Teradomari Formations. For the sedimentary environment, the following resilts are important. 1) In Higashi-Kubiki district, the differentiation of sedimentary basin and the supply of coarse clastics from the provinance uplifted were taken place from the late Miocene to Pleiocene time. The basin was composed of the trough-type basin and horst. 2) Formative process of Arahama Sand Dune in the Kashiwazaki district are investigated based on the sedimentary structure and textural property. The textural propertiy of sand of paleo-sand dune shows the characteristics of sand transported by wind same as the Holocene sand dune. 3) Argonautidae, Dephalopoda from the type locality of Teradomari Formation is the first occurrence in the Niigata Sedimentary Basin. The occurrence is particulary important to the consideration of the paleo-oceanic environment, that is, the inflow of the warm current.