| Project/Area Number |
61460066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHYAMA Tyuzi Osaka University, 教養部, 助教授 (40029715)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKA Eizo Osaka University, 教養部, 教授 (60029593)
NAKATA Hiroyasu Osaka University, 教養部, 助教授 (60116069)
FUJII Ken-ichi Osaka University, 教養部, 助手 (10189988)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Twin Crystal / Polaron / Two Dimensional Electron / Cyclotron Resonance / EL2 Center / EL2中心 / フォトクエンチング / 磁気光共鳴 / 電子散乱 / ヒ素化ガリウム / セレン化亜鉛 / リン化インジウム |
| Research Abstract |
In this work,millimeter and submillimeter wave magneto- absorption measurements,which illuminate the way to study the band structure,carrier transport,kinetics etc.,has been used to make a direct characterization of such meterials as Ge,InSb,GaAs and AnSe. Experimental results are as follows. 1)For the first time,heavy hole cyclotron resonance has been observed in ZnSe. The resonance is almost isotropic and corresponds to a polaron effective mass of m_p=1.04m_o. 2)Through the X-ray analysis and microscopic observation with polarizers,we found multimosaic structure of numberless twin-crystal boundaries for some ZnSe crystals. These bound- aries are evidently leading to a formation of potential wells that are responsible for the 2D character. This character of the magneto-optical absorption signal show up for above-mentioned samples. 3)Through the time-resolved cyclotron resonance of GaAs, the temperature dependence of electron-phonon scattering, magnetic field and concentration dependence of the electron- neutral donor scattering and electron-density dependence of carrier-carrier scatering have been investigated. 4)Time-resolved measurements of the magneto-optical absorption due to photoexcited electrons have been carried out in order to investigate the relaxation of spin hot electrons in p-type InSb samples. It was found that the spin flipping time is primarily determined by donor impurity scattering and is independent of their charge states.