EXCIMER LASER INDUCED MODIFICATION OF CERAMICS SURFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takeyoshi  KINKI UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 理工学部電気工学科, 助教授 (60023313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kazuyuki  KINKI UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 理工学部電気工学科, 助手 (70177046)
HASHISHIN Yuichi  KINKI UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 理工学部電気工学科, 助手 (90156266)
TUBAKIHARA Hiroshi  KINKI UNIVERSITY, Lecturer, 理工学部電気工学科, 講師 (00140294)
HAYASHI Koutaku  KINKI UNIVERSITY, Lecturer, 理工学部電気工学科, 講師 (70029213)
KUBO Uichi  KINKI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 理工学部電気工学科, 教授 (80088335)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCeramics / Quartz / Alumina / Hydroxyapatite / Rutherford Backscattering Spectroscopy (rBS) / Surface Modification / Laser Implantation / 表面加工 / レーザー照射 / メタライゼーション / 二酸化硅素 / セラミック
Research Abstract
The aim of the present project is a surface modification of ceramics by excimer laser implantation. By this technique, it is possible to make a conductive thin layer and/or a special coating film on dielectric materials. The ceramics used in this experiment are quartz (SiO_2), alumina (Al_2O_3) and human dental enamel as hydroxyapatite (Ca_<10>(PO_4)_6(OH)_2). Au atoms were implanted into the oxides and Ag and F atoms were implanted into the enamel. The analysis for implanted part was done by Ratherford backscattering spectroscopy (RBS) for the depth distribution and X-ray micro analysis XMA for the plane distribution.
The main features obtained in this project are as follows.
1. SiO_2 and Al_2O_3
These oxides were irradiated by excimer laser (<lambda>=248nm ,<tau>=23ns ) after vopour deposition of Au atoms on ceramics surface.
(1)The amount of implanted Au atoms decreases with increasing irradiation energy density. Maximum amount was obtained at around 0.5 J/cm^2.
(2)Maximum depth was 350nm for SiO_2 at [0.5 J/cm^2 and 650nm for Al_2O_3 at [0.2 J/cm^2.
(3)The ratio ,Ns/Nb is a function of energy density where Ns and Nb are the amount of Au atoms near surface and in the bulk , respectively.
(4)Above experimental results are completely different from that obtained by useing with IR- and visible-laser light.
2. Ca_<10>(PO_4)_6(OH)_2
In this case , CO_2 laser(<lambda>=10.6<micrn>m ,<tau>=0.5s ) irradiation was done fluoride (Ag(NH_3)_2F)- coated enamel surface.
(1)Maximum depth of implanted F atoms was observed at 20 J/cm^2 and was about 1.2<micrn>m. This maximum depth is about 1.7 times larger than the case of an unirradiated enamel.
(2)Part of Ag atoms was sputtered from enamel surface by laser irradiation.