Developement of pattern-defined-epitaxial growth employing laser MOCVD and its application to new optoelectric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Yoshinobu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, レーザー分子加工グループ・副主任研 (70087469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEGURO Takashi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, レーザー科学研究グループ, 研究員補 (20182149)
DOI Atsutoshi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 国際フロンティア研究システム, 研究員
SEGAWA Yusaburo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, レーザー科学研究グループ, 研究員 (30087473)
IWAI Sohachi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, レーザー科学研究グループ, 研究員 (40087474)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMOVPE / Ar^+ laser / 有機金属 / アルコンイオンレーザ / レーザーMOCV / ALE / 原子層エピタキシー / パターン化結晶成長
Research Abstract
The laser defined epitaxial growth of GaAs using meetalorganic compounds as source gases has been investigated for the purpose of its application on the new optoelectric devices structure. We have obtained results as follows;
I) The enhancement of the growth fate of GaAs by the Ar^+ laser irradiation during the epitaxial growth was caused from the surface photochemical reaction of alkylgallium.
II) The laser-assisted atomic layer epitaxy (laser-ALE) and the strict structural control of the epitaxial layers have been also studied. It is clarified that the photochemical "site-selective decomposition" process of metalorganic compounds at the As-terminated surface due to the absorption band broadening of adsorbed alkylgallium is the main mechanism for the laser-ALE.
III) We have proposed the unified growth model which was based upon the rate equations for the dissociation of alkylgallium at the growing surface. This model well explains with results both of the conventional and the pulsed MOVPE.
IV) The applications of the laser-ALE for the device fabrication technology was also discussed. We have successfuly realized the GaAs/ALAs multiquantum well (MQW) structure and the direct patterned growth with the Ar^+ laser scanning.