| Project/Area Number |
61460072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理計測・光学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Ryoichi University of Tokyo, RCAST, 先端科学技術研究所センター, 教授 (40133102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGASAWARA Nagaatsu University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (90134486)
UMEGAKI Shinsuke Tokyo Engineering University (BABA,Hiroshi), 工学部, 助教授 (70011161)
田中 俊一 東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (20010712)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Organic nonlinear optical material / Semiconductor laser / 光第2高調波 |
| Research Abstract |
compact coherent light sources emitting at short wavelengths are badly needed in many optoelectronic applications such as displays. recording and image processing. Optical second harmonic generation (SHG) using organic materials as active media and semiconductor lasers as light sources seems-to oe a particularly attractive approach because some organic materials are known to exhibit remarkably large second-order optical nonlinearities. This research has been conducted to explore new materials and develop basic technologies for realizing efficient. waveguide-type SHG devices comprising organic materials and semiconductor lasers. 1. Molecular nvperpolarizabilities and second-order susceptibilities have been theoretically calculated for a number of organic molecules and crystals using a CNDO/S method. Reasonably good agrement with existing experimental data have consistently been obtained. 2. A modified Maker-fringe method has been developed for measuring optical monlinearities; low power (single- or multi-mode) cw semiconductor lasers are used as light sources in combination with a photomultipliar detection system. New effects arising from single-mode nature of the input radiation have been discovered. 3. Linear and nonlinear optical properties have been characterized for MNA, DAN and MBANP crystals. These have been found to be promising materials for SHG devices. 4. Efficient SHG in the form of Cerenkov rediation has been observed form a slad waveguide of MNA crystal. Methods have been developed for controlling crytal orientaion in the slab configuration.