Study of Polymer Dynamics by Nonlinear Dielectric Relaxation Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Reinosuke  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (00011106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAOKA Iwao  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo (BABA,Hiroshi), 工学部, 助手 (60188662)
大久保 紀雄  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (80107573)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDielectric relaxation spectrum / Nonlinear dielectric relaxation / Nonlinear conductivity spectrum / Polymers with special functions / Ferroelectric polymers / Piezoelectric polymers / 導電性高分子 / 誘電緩和 / 非線形誘電性 / 緩和スペクトロスコピー / 緩和時間 / 時間域測定
Research Abstract
in this study, nonlinear dieletric relaxation spectrometers in both the time and frequency domains were developed and applied to polymers with special functions. A summary of the study is as follows:
1. A high-speed, high-voltage rectangular electric field generator and a circuit for detection of electric displacement were fabricated. By combining these equipments with a digital storage oscilloscope and a personal computer, we developed the time-domain nonlinear spectrometer for observing the acceleration of the rise response thme by a high electric field.
2. Using a synthesizer, a high-volatge amplifier, the digital storage oscilloscope and the personal computer, we developed the frequency-domain nonlinear spectrometer for detecting the magnitudes and the phase retardations of the fundamental and the harmonics contained in the dielectric response.
3. By use of the above spectrometers, we measured the nonlinear dielectric relaxation spectrum of the copolymer of vinylidene fluoride and trifluoro ethylene (ferroelectric, piezoelectric polymer) and the nonlinear conductivity spectrum of polythiophene (conducting polymer). The nonlinear dielectric relaxation spectrum of the copolymer observed in the temperature range around the Curie point gave information on local dipolar interactions important for the appearance of ferroelectricity, Further, by measuring the nonlinear conductivity spectrum of polythiophene in a wide temperature range from liquid nitrogen temperature to the room temperature, we obtained a new information on the conduction mechanism in conducting polymers.