Development of the evaluation Method for High Temperature Strength of Silicon Nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Sxience and Engineering
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tsuneshichi  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90066613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYAMA Hideaki  Faculty of Junior College of Automobile Industry, Osaka Industrial University, P, 短期大学部, 教授 (90097999)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSilicon Nitride / Ceramics / High Temperature strength / Fracture Toughness / 破面解析 / セラミックス / 窒化けい素 / 引張強度 / ワイブル分布
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish appropriate and precise methods to evaluate the strength and the toughness of silicon nitride ceramics at room and high temperatures. The study was performed in two years from 1986 to 1987, in the Faculty of Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University.
In 1986, testing equipments to evaluate the strength under monotonic tensile and three points bending load conditions were designed and fablicated. An attension was paid to obtain a precise allignment of the load transmission path in each case. Systematic experiments were conducted at room and high temperatures up to 1300 C on a number of silicon nitride ceramic specimens y using the developed loading equipments. Results obtained through the tests were analized statistically, and the following two points were mainly discussed; (1)temperature dependence of Weibull parameters, and (2) statistical propertirs of the strength under monotonic tensile and three points bending load conditions.
In 1987, the experiments were carried out continuing to the previous year, and the results obtained in two years were summarized and discussed to establish the methods of how to evaluate the strength and the toughness of silicon nitride ceramics at room and high temperatures. The obtained results in addition to the above are as follows: (3) The strengthes under two types of load conditions can be well correlated when the effective volume concept is taken into account, (4) the fracture toughness at high temperature takes the same value as that at room temperature when a crack length increment due to slow crack growth is considered at high temperature, and (5) the liner fracture mechanics concept seems to be applicable to the fracture criterion even for small size inherent defects existing in silicon nitride, when the size of segregated Fe area around the fraxture origin is considered as the defect size.