An Analysis of Thermal Deformation of Machine Tools by Varyin The Inner Heat Sources Periodically, and Its Control Using Thermoerectric Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISIWAKI Nobuhiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Sadanari  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10013715)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMachine Tool / Thermal Deformation / Thermoelectric Element / Heat Transfer / Heat Source / 熱源探査
Research Abstract
The thermal deformation and distortion of a machine tool is caused not only by inner heat sources such as bearings, motors and so on but also by outer heat sources, that is the temperature variation in a machine shop and thermal radiation from the walls of the shop and the other machine.
In this study, the behabiours of the thermal deformation of a machining center columun are experimentaly and numerically investigated by using simple column structure models of machining centers. The methods of preventing the thermal deformation by using thermoerectric elements are studied.
From the results the following conclusions are obtained: (1) The influence of thermal radiation on the thermal deformation can not be ignored. (2) The position and the heating varue of the inner heat sources can be approximately obtained by varying the heating value of them periodically. (3) The temperature control of machining center columns by using thermoerectric elements is very effective for decreasing thermal deformation.