The Basic Research of Three-dimensional Measurements and Assessment of High-precision Contour Profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Tadao  Professor, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (00016437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAJIMA Kazuyuki  Assistant, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (80170702)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMeasurement / Three-dimension / Spline function / Contour profile / Form / 超精密
Research Abstract
This researching objects are to develop the three-dimensional measuring system with wide measuring range and high resolution, and to buid up the algorythm of processing contour profile measured. The main results of this research were as follows.
(1) The investigators developed the orthogonal three-coordinate measuring device which had the working volume of 150mmWide x 150mmDepth x 25mmHeight with the resolution of 0.5<mu>m in the horizontal plane and 0.01<mu>m in the vertical direction. This device was made up of 16 bits micro-computer to control the device and acquirde the profile data.
(2) The spline function were introduced to fit the set of profile data by using the criterion of "TREND". This method reduced the data volume to 1/4.
(3) The investigators provided the software to evaluate contour profiles measured by the three-coordinate system and the poler-coordinate system.