Crystallographical Control in Urtra-Precision Cutting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuzo  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00029125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMWUCHI Kazuto  Osaka Univevsity Faculty of Engineeing, 工学部, 助手 (10174575)
SUGIYAMA Kazuhisa  Osaka Univevsity College of General Enducation, 教養部, 講師 (30112014)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsUltra-Precision Cutting / Surface characterization / Photo-Reflectance Spectra / Lattice Defect / Local Density of States / 電子エネルギ状態 / 局所状態密度
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to characterize wefal suifaes on the crystallographical stand point and wain target of this study is the surfaces which are finished by ultera precision machining (cutling), and snch characterization can bring usefcul informations for Cmtrolling the suitable cuhing conditions.
In this study, phat wflectane spectra measurmcnt is emploged. Photo vflectance Spectra have the imformations of surafce erystallographical clafect dcnsities.
Relationship betwecn photo reflectance spectra and surfae latlie cecfrct dcusity was. maale clear through the thoeretical calculations on Si Surfaces as a sample material. Measuring apparatus withe the resolution of 0.001% was dcrelopeb, and both sewiconductor and mctal surfaces having dcffeent defect dcneities anr mcasure From there results, surfae characterization utilizing photo retlectamce spectra is power asefal not only in semi conductor surfae, but afsaimetal surface and possibility of the application for evaluation of the wekra precision cuhing surfaces of trhis meatod was obtained.