Dynamic Behaveiour of a Gear Unit as a Multi Degree of Freedom Subsystem of a Power Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Kiyohiko  Professor, Research Laboratory of Precision Machinery & Electronics, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (60016780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOUJOH Haruo  Associate, Research Laboratory of Precision Machinery & Electronics, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (40108238)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGear Unit / Vibration / Multi Degree of freedom system / Notural Frequency / Mode of Vibration / Transfer matrix Method / Transfer function / 剛性
Research Abstract
For the purpose of precise expression of the dynamac behaviour of a power Trnasmission system wich consists of a motor through a loading equipment, vibrational characteristics of a grar unit, regarded as one of the important part of the system, was investigated. Natural frequencies and their mode of vibration were measured in view of a criterion for determinig the dynamic characteristics. The effect of shaft length and the effect of gera position along the shaft were examined with regard to the change in change in stiffuess of the shaft. As the resylt, it proved that those are only the change in resonant frequency and not in the virbation amplitude, on the whole. Instead, the amplitude is determined by the specific characteristics of the gear pair : i.e.,transverse contact ratio, overlap ration, etc.
The sub part was also analyzed by means of the transfer matrix method. It showed good agreement to the experimental results with regard to the effect of the shaft stiffness . Further, Further, it has become clear that if the is more stiff than ten times the tooth stiffness the gear behaves as if it is on a rigit shaft. in addition, it is important to take the stiffnesses of both bearing and connecting between gear and shaft into consideration.
Furthermore, the possibility to estimate the interior vibration, or gear vibration, from the exterior vibration was confirmed in terms of a transfer function between both vibrations.