Study on Knowledge Reprsentation and Knowledge Processing for Problem Sdving in Mechanical Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Univ.
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ikuo  Nagoya Univ., Fac. Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00023127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yukio  Nagoya Univ., Fac. Engng. Associale Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10092991)
YASUDA Kimihika  Nagoya Univ., Fac. Engng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70023166)
KUSHIDA Takehiro  Nagoya Univ., Fac. Engng. Reseavch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90109281)
WATANABE Takashi  Nagoya Univ., Fac. Engng. Reseavch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40182927)
YAMASHITA Shintaro  Nagoya Univ., Fac. Engng. Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (20023236)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsKnowledge Engineering / Problem Sdving / Knowledge Representation / Production System / Japanese Text Understanding / Mechanical Engineering / LISP / 流体工学 / 機械力学
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the applicability of Knowlodge engineering to mechanical cugineering, we took up the elementany problems in fluid mechanies and studied the human activity of problem solving. Then we tried to develop the simulation program of this process.
In 1986, we took the fluid property problems into consideration, as time independent, motionless and no change of state problems. There are three kinds of data in these problems. 1: data proper to real objects, 2: equations which relate the physical values, 3: data of common sence and tacit understanding. Constructed automatic solver found the path from unknown variables to known variables.
We also developed the consultation system using the production system, which gave advice to solve the static prombems in fluid mechanics. This system simulated the human process which found solution in accordance with the given and goal variables. Powerful capability controlling the inference mechanism was installed and solution process was carried out by the conversation between the system and users.「 In 1987, Composite problems were included, which consisted of upper and lower worlds. Upper world related the independent lower worlds. For example, the upper world of momentum exchange rules governs the lower worlds of momentums before and after exchanges. We developed the production system which processed the hierarchical knowledge bases, and then constructed the practical sysbom solving composito problems. We showed the efficiency and capability of this production system.
We investigated the Japanese composition rules and semantics characteristic of fluid mechanics. Intelligent interface for Japanese input text was producted, which translated the input statement into internal representation in the computer consultation system.