Study on Active-control of Sloshing Phenomenon of Liquid Storage under Seismic Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Heki  Professor, Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所第2部, 教授 (30013098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Toshio  Associate Professor, Tokyo Science University, Mech. Eng'g, 工学部, 助教授 (70156785)
SHIGETA Tatsuya  Assistant Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所第2部, 助手 (10013153)
FUJITA Takafumi  Associate Professor, Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo (BABA,Hiroshi), 生産技術研究所第2部, 助教授 (10013228)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordssloshing phenomenon of liquid storage / active control of sloshing / pool-type FBR / adaptive control / linear induction motor / linear pulse motor / computer control / linearized control / 秋田短縮波(日本海中部地震) / 液面揺動 / 地震時スロッシング / 能動的制振 / リニアモータ / 高速増殖炉 / 耐震設計 / 免震 / 適応アクティブ制御
Research Abstract
This two years project has been aimed to supress the sloshing phinomenon occuring in a liquid storage under a strong earthquake condition. There are many ideas to do this, however, the reaction force for controlling actual systems is very huge to realize those ideas,even their model tests were successful. A linear-induction motor is introduced for this purpose, esprcially for the main vessel of 1000 MW class fast Breeder Reactor plant which will be built in 2000's. This device does not required the energy supply and/or storage devices like a hydro-electric actuater system. Such Electric power systems like a linear-induction motor have some non-linear characteristics, but it is easy to compensate its non-linear characteristics by using a small computer, because the time constant of the sloshing phenomenon is rather long, for example 4[5 seconds in the main vessel. Also an applicability of a linear-pulse motor was examined for the trigger system to avoid drifting of the free vessel, and it was proven to be useful. The simulation of its response was under various conditions, and housner model is sufficient to express the system for controlling it. An idea of use of Akita ground motion record, which was recorded in Nihonkai-chubu Earthquake- 1986, for sloshing analysis was examined, and the good result was obtained.