Studies on Intelligent Robots Equipped with flexible Jigs and Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKUMARU Hidekatsu  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (50025813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIGUNI Youji  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (80168054)
ISHIDA Yoshiteru  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (80159748)
ASADA Haruhiko  Associate Professor,Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (70115781)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsrobot / jigs and fixtures / task planning / optimization / CAD / assembly / 組立 / グリッパー / 知能 / 運動学 / グラフ理論 / 最適化手法
Research Abstract
The goal of the project is to establish fundamental techniques for advanced manipulation with use of flexible jigs and fixtures.
1) Development of programmable jigs and fixtures reconfigured by a robotic manipulator.
Reconfigurable jigs and fixtures that are assembled by a programmable robot have been designed, fabricated and evaluated through experiments. Guidelines for the design of the flexible jigs and fixtures and programming tools for the devices have been developed as well.
2) Analysis and synthesis assembly operations using flexible jigs and fixtures.
Analytic tools for the planning of assembly operations and the design of jigs and fixtures have been developed. Kinematic behavior of assembly parts that are constrained and quided by contacts with jigs and fixtures was analyzed. The assembly process was characterized as a sequence of operations that cause changes in contact conditions betwwn the part and the jig. Assembly operations were then represented by state networks in order to Visualize the transitions of contacts. Task planning and jig-fixture design problems were formulated by using the state network representation, and algorithms for solving the problems were devised by applying techniques of mathematical scheduling as well as path-finding techniques.
3) Analysis and design of reconfigurable universal grippers.
On the basis of the flexible jig-fixture concept, a universal robotic gripper with automatically reconfigurable fingers has been developed. An efficient algorithm for finding optimal fingertip locations was also developed.
4) Development of a computer-aided task plaaning system.
The above techniques and algorithms for intelligent robots with programmable jigs and fixtures have been implemented and integrated on a CAD system.