Control Method of Robot Actuated Antagonisticaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tadashi  Professor, Faculty of Engineering.KIT, 工学部, 教授 (50039070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Takao  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, KIT, 工学部, 助手 (20093966)
OHKAWA Fujio  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, KIT, 工学部, 助手 (50039129)
MIYAURA Suga  Lecturer, Faculty of Engineering, KIT, 工学部, 講師 (00039067)
KOBAYASHI Toshihiro  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, KIT, 工学部, 助教授 (20039142)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAntagonistic actuator system / Simulation of bipedal gait / Adaptive control of robot / Manipulation experiment Teleoperation / Advanced robotic mechanisms / 遠隔操作支援システム / 2足歩行ロボット / ロボット機構 / スクリュ座標系のロボット応用 / フレキシブルアームの制御 / 弾性振子の位置制御 / 2足歩行系のモデル
Research Abstract
The function of dexterious manipulations and locomotion by human hands and/or legs is realized by fine controls of muscular-skeleton systems that are actuated antagonistically. This project was motivated to introduce this principle into robotic mechanisms. New results have been obtained in four sub-projects as follows.
1. Stuby of bipedal locomotion systems. Dynamics of human walking in the starting and stopping phases were simulated by a simple model consisting of a rigid body and two massless legs. The results have shown the characteristics similar to the experimental findings. The idea of the zero-moment point was extended to a joint moment to simulate a pathological gait or robotic walking. Various steaby characteristics were calculated.
2. Adaiptive control of robotic systems. Link systems of a low rigidity resulted often from light structural design produce serious problems in a rapid dynamic controls. Effectiveness of an adaptive control was shown in the position control of an elastic inverted pendulum and a flexible robotic arm.
3. Study of manipulation. Handling of a rigid body by two fingers or two prismatic robots was studied: grasping a body; translation of a grasped body. In a theoretical formulation the screw coordinate systems were effectively introduced. in an experimental study an antagonistic robotic system was used.
4. Supporting system for teleoperation. Human operator in a man-machine system of a teleoperation needs various supports supplied by computers. Xomputer simulations were carried to study a feasibility of a supporting system.