Study on High Rsponse Excitation of Superconducting Generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takao  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Yasuyuki  ditto Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60179033)
SHINTANI Toshio  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70144326)
MATSUKI Junya  ditto Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (90089110)
NITTA Tanzo  Faculty of Engineering, Fukuyama University Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40026266)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSuperconducting Generator / High Response excitation / Exciter / Power System / エネルギー転送回路 / 超電導発電機 / 励磁制御
Research Abstract
Low synchronous impedance of superconducting generators (SCG's) improves power system stability. If high response exitation is possible in SCG, it could improve power system stability much more. For SCG with high response exitation, wer have many problems to be solved. One of the problems is how to design the exiciter. Since time constant of field circuit of SCG is very large, the capacity of the exciter may be very large. Thyristor convertors, which are used as exciters of the conventinal generators bring some problems, that is large capacity, reactive power, current harmonics and so on. Here we propose a new method of exciter with a small power supply and an energy transfer circuit between two superconducting coils. one of them is for storage and the other is field winding of SCG. The power supply, which consists of thyristor converter, supplies energy to the coil for storage. The energy is transfered from the coil for storage to the field winding through energy transfer circuit. The capacity of the power supply is rather small since it supplies only small energy for the loss of the system in the steady state. In rapid change of the field current for high response excitation, the current is supplied from the coil for storage. Though the converer is small from a point of AC side, the exciter looks large capacity for the field winding. The fundamental tests, that is, tests for energy tranfer, step response test, frequency response test and so on, were carried out by use of two superconducting coils. They confirmed that the exciter can operate well.
Furthermore, we considered characteristics of field circuit of SCG and power system characteristics of SCG.