Project/Area Number |
61460118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Tatsuya Saga University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10183568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Hiroharu Saga University, Asistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10038086)
ITO Hidehiko Saga University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30025332)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Impulse Voltage / impulse Current / Disital Recorder / Resistance Divider / Numerical Laplace Transform / Electrolyte Divider / 電解液分圧器 / インパルス測定 / デジタル計測器 / インパルス電圧・電流 / 量子化誤差 / 有効ビット数 / 分圧器 / 分流器 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed at the improvements of the measuring techniques ofr high voltage and high current impulses and the following results have been obtained. 1. A high accuracy reference impulse generator has been developed for the calibration of impulse measuring systems. The accuracy is within <plus-minus>0.3% for the generated impulse crest valuテ 2. In order to measure the standard impulse (1.2/50 <micrn>s) within the errors specified in the IEC publicaton 60, it is necessary to use a digital recorder with sampling rate above 40/<micrn>s and resolution above 8 bit. 3. The Numerical Laplace Transform is one of the effective methods for reconstructing the input impulse wave using the measured impulse wave and step response wave of the measuring system. However, in this case, the reading errors of these measured wave form should be as low as possibel. 4. By using a by-pass capacitance on a part of the high voltage arm of a resistance divider or an inductive resistor as the low voltage arm, the response of the impulse measuring system could be improved considerably. Especially, the combination of these methods improves the response remarkably. 5. An electrolyte resistance-capacitance divider with high quality for impulse measurments has been developed by utilizing the large dielectric constant of the electrolyte.