The basic study for LSI-device applications of the single-crystal sapphire films grown by molecular layer epitaxy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OYA Gin-ichiro  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (00006280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Koji  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (60125622)
SAWADA Yasuji  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80028133)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMoleculay layer epitaxy / Sapphire film / Chemical absorption / Josephson junction / Surface reaction / Integrated circuit / 絶縁体 / ラングミュア吸着式
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the growth mechanism of molecular-layerepitaxial single-crystal insulating-sapphire (<alpha>-Al_2O_3) films and the methods of applications of the sapphire films to LSI devices, in order to make the performance of the LSI devices higher.
Results obtained in this research are as follows: 1. Single-crystal sapphire films are, for the first time, successfully grown homoepitaxially on sapphire (0001) and (11^^-02) wafers above [[600゜C by the molecular layer epitaxy method which uses alternate transports of AlCl_3 vapor and a He 15%O_2 gas mixture (with a pressure of [[5x10_<-3>Pa) to the wafers in a growth chamber. The average growth rates of the sapphire films are observed to be [[0.09nm per cycle of gas transport.
2. AlCl (and/or AlCl_2) molecules produced by AlCl_3 dissociation would probably compose a monolayer of absorbates and react with oxygen molecules on a substrate so that each monolayer of Al_2O_3 is made.
3. The epitaxial growth of sapphire (112^^-0) films on the clean surfaces of single-crystal Nb (100) films at [[500゜C by the molecular layer epitaxy method is also confirmed for the first time. The surface of the Nb film can be covered by the sapphire film with the thickness of several angstroms. This process is important for fabricating single-crystal Josephson junctions.