Research on Dynamics of Two-dimensional Carriers in Ultrathin semiconductor Heterostructure Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Hiroyuki  (Professor) Institute of Industrial Science, university of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Yasuhiko  (Associate Professor) Institute of Industrial Science University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30134638)
HAMASAKI Joji  (Professor) Institute of Science, University of Tokyo (BABA,Hiroshi), 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00013079)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsuantum Well Laser / Resonant Tunneling Diode / High-electron-mobility Transistor / Two-dimensional Electron / Radiative Recombination Coefficient / Tunneling Escape Rate / Phonon Emission / 飽和速度 / 量子井戸レーザ
Research Abstract
Dynaics of carriers in quantum wells ( Ws) and related hetero- structures (HS) are the key factor that dominates the performances of various quatntum HS devices; in this project, we investigate dynamics in W lasers, resonant tunneling diodes (RTD), and HSFETs.
(1) Recombination dynamics in Ws: Although a controversy exists as to the relative roles of excitons and free carriers in Ws, the radiative recombination in W lasers may well be dominated by the free carrier process, since excitons are quenched under a high excitation condition. The lifetime of such free carriers is determined by using picosecond laser pulse and found to be well explained by the theory of band-to-band transition.
(2) Tunneling dynamics in RTDs: Since electrons tunneling through double-barrier RTDs involves the multiple reflection, it may lead to an intrinsic time delay. We have successfully measured this delay for the first time and nave shown that this delay is well explained by the theory.
(3) Acceleration dynamics in HSFETs: The velocity-field relationship of electrons is established for HEMT and other HSFETs and key mechamisms for velocity saturation are disclosed. Implementation of thie finding to HEMT device modeling has shown the importance of low field mobility for the achievement of high gm and high drain current.