Research on High Permeability Crystalline Ribbon Formed by Splat- Cooling Technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KENJI NARITA  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, CHUBU UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (90037664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 弘  中部大学, 工学部, 講師
加藤 章  中部大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00113085)
AKIRA KATO  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, CHUBU UNIVERSITY (Sano,Mitsuru)
HIROSHI TERADA  Lecturer, Faculty of Engineering, CHUBU UNIVERSITY
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRapidly Quenched 6.5%Si-Fe Ribbon / Rapidly Quenched Co-Fe Ribbon / High Permeability / マチュシ効果 / マチウシ効果
Research Abstract
The possibility of applications of a splat cooling technique were investigated for hard and brittle iron system alloys as 3.3-6.5%Si-Fe,70% or 45%Co-Fe and 12- 14%A1-2%Co-Fe. Their ductile ribbons could be formed by a rapid quenching single roller methord.
1) High Si-Fe ribbons. Mechanical properties were studied in terms of tensile strength estimated by a tensile test at a strain of 5mm/s. The largest tensile strength was obtained for 4.5%Si-Fe ribbons. The effect of Mn addition on their magnetic properties has been investigated after annealing at 1200゜C for 1hr in a dry hydrogen atomosphere. 0.1%Mn addition improves the magnetic properties of high Si-Fe ribbons. The iron loss w_<15/50> at Bm=1.5T and at 50Hz is 0.5W/kg under the exciting condition when the magnetizing force with the sine wave form is applied and, however, 0.3%Mn addition does not improve their magnetic properties. The reduction of hysteresis loss is considered to be partially caused by the increase of grain size.
2) Co … More -Fe ribbons. The ribbon was annealed at 850゜C for 1hr in a dry hydrogen atomosphere and then cooled at the rate of 14゜C/hr under 750゜C. The characteristics of pulse voltage, which is mainly induced between both ends of the ribbon against a.c. field due to Matteucci effect, versus a.c exciting field (<30 Oe), number of twist (0.5-2.0) and angle (<theta><30 ) between the ribbon axis and the direction of a.c. magnetic field were investigated for twisted and/or helix 70%Co-Fe, 45%Co-Fe and 12- 14%Al-2%Co-Fe ribbons. The pulse voltage sharply increases with an increase in a.c. magnetic field under twice twisting and constant exciting frequency. The temperature dependence of the pulse voltage for ribbons in nearly flat at the temperature up to 150゜C. The angle <theta> for helix 70%Co-Fe and 45%Co-Fe ribbons is 10 and 27 , respectively. The linearity of pulse voltage versus a.c. current for an a.c.-current sensor using helix 70%Co-Fe and 45%Co-Fe ribbons is fairly good under certain current range (5-15A). Less